Visa Information

post by : doi

Visa Information

 

Passport
Foreign nationals visiting Thailand must possess valid passports or accepted travel documents and appropriate visas before entering the country. Visitors from several countries are permitted to stay up to 30 days without visas, whilst visitors from some other countries are entitled to apply for visas on arrival with stay of up to 15 days, provided they possess tickets confirming departure within 15 days at all ports of entry. Transit visas permit stay for up to 30 days and tourist visas for up to 60 days. Non-immigrant, diplomatic and official visas permit stay for up to 90 days.

Visa

 

Immigration Information:

Temporary visitors to Thailand for the purpose of pleasure who are exempted from applying for entry visas must be of the nationality of and holding valid passports or traveling documents. They must enter the kingdom by passenger transports such as aircraft or sea-going vessels of 500 registered tons and up or through channels of immigration check-points or border check-points on the Malaysian boundary or enter by means of passenger aircraft, sea-going vessel, rail, bus, taxi, touring coach or hired motor-cycle and having:

- Fully paid ticket or other documents belonging to the vehicle owner or to the operator of the vehicle which is to be used for leaving the kingdom within the period specified or
- Documentary evidence of the owner or operator of the vehicle showing fully paid reservation for the departure from the kingdom within the period specified.

Exempted are Malaysian nationals entering the kingdom by means of bus, hired car, touring coach or hired motor-cycle through immigration check-points or border check-points bordering on Malaysian territory who need not have traveling ticket or documents mentioned under items I and 2. Persons mentioned in the above conditions are exempted from visas and are permitted to remain in the kingdom for a period not exceeding 15 days from the day of entry. They are not allowed to extend their stay for more than 15 days unless under unforeseen circumstances such as illness or delay of aircraft departure. Visitors wishing to stay in the kingdom for more than 15 days are advised to apply to missions in their countries. In the event there are no Thai diplomatic missions, they may apply to missions in neighboring countries or forward their request and supporting evidence to the Immigration Division, Soi Suan Phlu, Sathon Tai Road, Bangkok 10120 Thailand. Tel: 0-2287-3101-10. Visitors to Thailand may obtain Visas on Arrival at:

- The Bangkok International Airport
- The Chiang Mai International Airport
- The Phuket International Airport
- The Hat Yai International Airport

They must also have a fully paid ticket which enables them to travel out of the kingdom within the stipulated time. The application for a visa must be accompanied by a photograph as well as the necessary fee. Visitors from some countries may now visit Thailand for up to 30 days without requiring visas: Please contact your nearest Royal Thai Consulate for the list of countries.

Validity of Visa:
Every kind of visa is valid for a so-day period from the date of issue.

Note:
Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport by the Immigration Officer. Visitors who overstay their visa will, at the time of their departure, be fined 200 Baht for each excess day.

Visa Extensions:
Apply for extensions of stay at the Immigration Office. Fee 1,900 Baht.

Mobile Visa Extension Service:
Here is the good news for tourists who would like to extend their period of stay in Thailand. Immigration Bangkok provides visa extension service at the Emerald Hotel on Ratchadapisek Road, Bangkok.

Working hour is 09.00–12.00 every Wednesday. This is effective from 23 April 2003. One Stop Service for tourists holding visa and duration for extension is as below:

- Transit Visa 30 days
- Tourist Visa 30 days
- Visa on Arrival 10 days
- Without Visa 10 days

Applicant must bring the passport (with copies of the first page and recent visa page), 1 photo (4×6 cm.) and application fee of 1,900 Baht. For more information, please call 0-2287-3101-10 Ext. 2263, 2265.

Re-Entry:
Application fee for re-entry permit is 1,900 Baht.

Exit Visa:
Not required.

Share

Tag :

tag : , , , , , ,